Monday, April 14, 2014

Terra Nova

I'm being transferred to Terra Nova. I have mixed emotions about it. I'm leaving one of the areas that everyone wants to serve in and going to the area that no one wants to serve in! haha. Its the ghetto of Angola, but I'm excited. You're not a real missionary in Angola unless you serve in Terra Nova. My new comp is Elder Yeonoplos. I lived with him in Cassequel. Hes Cool so I'm excited to serve with him. 

When I got here, My comp and I white washed the area. So we started from scratch. We had nothing. We spent most of our time knocking doors and trying to talk to people on the streets, not my favorite part of missionary work. We created goals and one of our goals was to get the members trust. And that is where the majority of our success has come from. Its an awesome feeling to have started from nothing, had as much success as we have had, and have an area that is doing amazing. I've met some awesome people down here and I'm sad to leave them, but I'm grateful for the experience that I've had. 

Next time ill write you guys ill be back in Luanda. Keep me in your prayers. love you guys!

Elder Money

Sounds like your week was awesome!!! Iuki wrote me. Mccallister sent me a pic of all you together. I love that kid. Hes a hoot. He always made me laugh. and we had a ton of success together. That's way funny about the scripture he shared with you guys hahaha. That's awesome about the BBQ Glad all went well. .

So... A lot to tell you. This week was good. Our area is killing it! But I'm leaving haha. Its been a super rewarding feeling though to start from literally nothing and now have our area doing as well as it is doing. We've had two baptisms. We have 5 baptismal dates and well probably get one more this week and we have a family that just needs to get married. Things are going great. I'm sad to leave it, but at the same time, I'm excited. Ill be going to Terra Nova. Its the Ghetto of Angola. None of the missionaries want to serve there haha.... Its where Elder Chandler got stabbed. and another missionary got stabbed as well haha.... But ill be safe no need to worry, just keep praying for me. My new comp is Elder yeonoplos. Hes from AZ. Hes super cool. Probably one of the chillest Elders here. So I'm excited to serve with him. And we'll be the ZLs. so that will be a cool learning experience.  I'm gonna miss this area though. But I was thinking about it and i think this change is better for me and i Ended on one of the best weeks of my mish. Ive learned a ton down here in lubango. So I'm happy :) packing will be a pain.

What else.... Not a whole lot. How are things at home. Anything new going on. Hows the fam. Hope everything is going good. Oh. we met some kids who are from another church. they're our age. they're way cool kids. And we always talk about them coming to church but they tell us we have to go to their church first haha we told them that we would... but we always talk to them and the other day a bunch of our lessons fell through and so we sat down and talked to them for a while about soccer and other things and we planned a soccer game. we played on Saturday. It was sooooo much fun. We played full field. and our church won:) 5-2. Haha my legs got burnt.... Also we went over to Joaquims yesterday (lassallettes bro) we go over there every Sunday now.... Hes super awesome. Ive really grown to like him and his son Wilson. Wilson we've been working on and has started coming back to church, which is awesome cause hes super smart and can help the branch a ton. Joaquim and him have such strong testimonies of the church. They both believe that its true and have some super amazing stories. ill have to tell you about them when i get home.... or you could ask lassalette and iuki. but they're super cool. i hope that joaquim will start coming back to church... well see though. anyways things are going great... good news is ill be able to skype you from Luanda so the Internet should be better.... And i can skype at night so that you guys will be home from church. no worries. well figure it out. love you mom.
your little boy

Monday, April 7, 2014

April 7


we had another great week. we didn't get to watch general conference, but we watched part of the woman's conference at an investigators house. i looked for you guys but didn't see you... We had some good lessons. we marked 4 baptismal dates. so things are going good. Luisa and one of her daughters came to church yesterday. after church, she came up to me and told me she liked it a lot. then i heard her talking to some members and she told them that she felt a great peace inside of her.... I was soooo happy to hear that!!! shes awesome. were going over there tonight to have a family night. should be fun. After church we had some lessons than we went to lassallettes bros house. hes doing good. he can walk and everything, he just has to take it easy. we had a good talk with them. found out a little more about his conversion story and how the church started here in Lubango. They talked about being led by the spirit without realizing it... which i have gained a testimony of on the mish. Like you say and theres a quote from Marion g Romney that says something like i know when I'm being led by the spirit cause i learn something from what i say. That happens to me a lot on the mish. when afterwards I'm just like wow i never thought of that before.... but yeah things are going great. transfers are next week!! i would like to stay, but i wont be too sad if i leave. i just wanna stay for Luisa and her fam.... but whatever happens I'm cool with. 
We have another investigator named Teodoro. i think I've told you a little bit about him. hes an older guy. His wife is the head of the women in the Methodist church. I swear he already has a testimony, but hes afraid to leave cause of his family.... but were working on him. hes progressing slowly but surely. Hes super cool. Hes older though and has some pains in his back. It starts in his lower back and wraps around to his sides... He has a problem with his hip as well. I told him id ask reed about it... so if you have any ideas on what it is haha..... but he says hes gonna go to Namibia to have a good doctor look at it. so well see. keep him in your prayers... 
Luisa made me laugh this week shes finally starting to understand that this is the only true church... she was talking about the catholic church and saying how she doesn't believe in what they believe and is looking for a new church and we explained priesthood to her and she asked us where did the pope get his priesthood from. she thought it was a really clever question, until we told her that he didn't have it haha. she looks at us and was shocked. she said, if he doesn't have the priesthood, than who does he think he is telling people what to believe haha. it was pretty funny. her kids ask the cutest questions. 

I forgot to tell you a story last week.... but in the middle of the night, I wake up and Elder Gran, one of the other elders we live with is in our room looking out our window and he says someone is outside of our house.... hes freaking out... he said he heard someone banging on our door so we got up look out the windows we cant see anything we lock the door, and went back to bed.... turns out there was a group of teenagers in the middle of the night that were going around to peoples houses and banging on the doors... but they didn't knock on our door, it was our neighbors haha. but yeah..

So yeah things are going good. lovin the mish. excited for transfers. love you all. ill try and download the priesthood session. love you guys!!!
your little boy